DCOWeb Home

Photo Album Home

Cemeteries Churches Darke Co. Folks
DARKE COUNTY RESEARCHERS PHOTO ALBUM
Website Funded Aug '13-Jul '14 by the Darke County Ohio Genealogical Society

Documents

Listfests Schools Structures
Cemetery
Photo Project
Buildings, Towns & Landmarks
  Homesteads
  Greenville
  North Star
  Osgood
  Versailles
Churches
Documents
  Wills
Folks
  Groups
  Military
  Portraits page 1
  Portraits page 2
  Portraits page 3
  Portraits page 4
  Snapshots
Listfests
  2000
  2001
  2002
  2003
  2004
  2006
  2008
  2009
Miscellaneous
Schools
  Ansonia 1916
  Arcanum
  Greenville
  Long Creek
  Musselman
  Washington #9
  Wayne #7 (Webster)
Unknown Faces
  Page 1
  Page 2
  Page 3
  Page 4
  Page 5

2001-2015

Family and Individual Portraits #2

Swisher children Briney Family C & M Briney Isaac I Vanatta
Children of John C. & Rhoda (Swisher) Blotner Family of Israel & Anjanette (Vanatta) Briney Christopher & Mary (Mills) Briney Isaac I. Vanatta (1822-1909)
--?--
Contributor
Thom Harleman
Contributor

Young Daniel Weaver Daniel Weaver & grandsons Ellen & Elizabeth Blue John English
Young Daniel Weaver (1841-1929) Daniel G. Weaver & Grandsons:
John, Ralph and Karl Blue
Ellen (Weaver) Blue (1877-1952) with daughter Elizabeth John English (1841-1894)
Thom Harleman
Contributor
Kaye Sonoski
Contributor

Mary Magdalene (Pitsenbarger) Colson Maggie & granddaughter c1915 Nate & Vinny Shepherd Nate Shepherd
Maggie (Pittsenbarger) Colson Margaret Jean Shepherd b.1898 & Maggie Colson b.1847 (child not identified) Nathaniel & Virginia Mae (Colson) Shepherd Nathaniel Shepherd
Mike Shepherd Contributor

William Finkbone Family Wm Henry Pittsenbarger Family William York Family Eli & Anna Pitsenberger
Family of William & Martha (Pittsenbarger) Finkbone Family of Wm Henry & Rachel (York) Pittsenbarger Family of William & Amanda (Pittsenbarger) York Eli & Anna (Shellabarger) Pitsenberger
Wally Garchow
Contributor
Glenna Todd
Contributor

MiloOSmithFamSheriff2_sm.jpg (128502 bytes)

Nicholas & Jemima (Ward) York Family

   Elizabeth Almeda married George Plessinger; Nancy Aldora married Judson Shiverdecker; Mattie married Andrew Arnett; Laura Ellen married John Moses (brother of Annie Oakley).

Family of Milo O. Smith
Contributed by
George W. Smith, Jr.
Rachel (York) Pitsenbarger Family of Nicholas Slade amp; Jemima (Ward) York Almeda York Dora, Mattie, & Laura York
Rachel (York) Pitsenbarger Family of Nicholas S. & Jemima (Ward) York Almeda York Dora, Mattie, & Laura York
Wally Garchow
Contributor
Carolyn Brandon
Contributor
Richard Martin
Contributor
Steve Hrivnak
Contributor

Rebecca (York) Armstrong Job Armstrong Family Benjamin Gilbert & Sarah Trissel Anna (Stone) Hindsley
Rebecca (York) Armstrong
(1823-1907)
Family of Job & Ida (Gilbert) Armstrong Benjamin Franklin Gilbert (1838-1924) & Sarah Trissel (2nd wife) Anna (Stone) Hindsley
(1788-1866)
widow of John Hindsley
Harrison Twp
Roberta Wrassmann
Contributor
Jean Herbert
Contributor